Privacy Policy

Ballatore created this Privacy Policy to inform our website users, club members, event registrants/participants, newsletter/information recipients, promotion participants, online community participants, those who purchase or inquire about our products and services, and others (collectively referred to as "customers") about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information ("personal data") that we collect from them. This Privacy Policy does not apply, however, to Ballatore employees, employment applicants, suppliers, distributors, or trade contacts except when they are acting in a "customer" capacity; in all other circumstances, other policies apply. While Ballatore websites or other materials may include links or references to non-Ballatore websites, materials, or entities, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those non-Ballatore sites, materials, or entities unless otherwise indicated.

Your Consent
You should read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting information to Ballatore or using any Ballatore website. Whenever you submit information via a Ballatore website site or otherwise to Ballatore, whether online or offline, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Intended Audience of WebsitesGiven the nature of Ballatore's business, our websites are intended only for individuals who are of legal drinking age. As a result, our websites do not request or knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the legal drinking age. If you are not of legal drinking age, you should not visit or use Ballatore websites.

Information Collection and Use Ballatore may collect personal data from customers both online and offline. In many cases, such information will be collected directly from you, such as through a transaction or inquiry, or your submission of a form, registration, or communication to us. Information may also be gathered from third-party sources (including without limitation, opt-in lists, publicly available data, consumer reporting agencies, other companies, and referrals) and through your activities and interactions with us. We may combine data collected from these disparate sources unless we tell you otherwise. More Details

As you use Ballatore websites, some information can be "passively" collected using various technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and navigational data collection (clickstream, log files, server logs). Your Internet browser automatically transmits some of this information, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser version currently being used by your computer. Such technologies help us to keep track of your interactions with our websites and provide you with a more customized experience. More Details

Ballatore uses personal data about customers for a wide range of purposes. We use it to respond to your requests (including requests for newsletter subscriptions, materials, coupons/rebates/discounts, and so on); to provide products or services that you have ordered; to process your order transactions and contact you regarding your order; to provide materials you have requested; to invite and help you participate in a range of online and offline events, activities, and/or clubs; to allow you to post information and other content online; to improve our products, services, and websites; to follow up with you after you have communicated with us or submitted information to us; to send promotional communications or offers (unless you have requested that we not send such communications); for marketing and research purposes; for internal and/or external training, quality assurance, and other purposes (including without limitation, call center recordings); to permit you to participate in and to otherwise administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests; to allow you to contact another person; for legal and contractual reasons; to address your interests and concerns; and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy and/or at the point of personal data collection. More Details

We may disclose personal data you provide to our affiliates and partners and to consultants, service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g., delivery services, financial institutions, fulfillment services, technical support, advertising, public relations, media and marketing services, sweepstakes and contest-related services, legal services, call-in centers, e-commerce and other web-related services such as web hosting and web monitoring services, and event-related services such as online and offline data capture services) who have agreed to keep the information confidential and use it only to provide the applicable service(s). In some cases, we work with other companies who help to gather information from you or help us to communicate with you.

Where the law allows it, Ballatore may share customers' personal data with affiliates or with selected third-party partners to enable them to market their or other selected third parties' products and services to you.

We may also disclose personal data to third parties (including without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation, or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our (or others') rights or property; to support any claim, defense, or declaration in a case or before any jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration, or mediation panel; or in connection with disciplinary actions/investigations. Likewise, we may disclose personal data to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this site.

The recipients of customers' personal data, and more generally these disclosures, may be located in the United States or other jurisdictions that might not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your jurisdiction. By submitting personal data to Ballatore, you consent to the transfer of such personal data outside your jurisdiction.

We may make full use of all information that is de-identified or otherwise not in personally identifiable form, including without limitation, user-generated content.

Security Ballatore takes appropriate steps to protect personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, whether in transmission or storage. Please keep in mind, however, that there is no such thing as perfect security, and no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. Moreover, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user name and password you use.

It's Your Choice: Contact Preferences We want to keep in touch with you in ways that you find to be beneficial. By submitting personal contact information, you are agreeing that we may communicate with you via email, telephone, direct mail, and/or other means of communication. If you don't want us to use your contact information for promotional purposes (such as to tell you about other products and services that might be of interest, or to offer coupons/discounts), please tell us that when you provide your contact information. You can also let us know your preference later by contacting us as specified in the "Contact Us" section below, or by following the instructions in various communications that we may send you. Keep in mind that these preferences regarding promotional contacts do not mean that we might not contact you for other reasons, such as those related to an order you placed, an inquiry you made, a message that a friend or acquaintance requested be delivered (such as through our tell-a-friend/invite-a-friend features), a newsletter to which you may have subscribed, a membership you undertook, an event for which you registered, a legally required notice, and so on.

Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request that Ballatore not share their personal data with third parties for such parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an e-mail with "California Privacy" in the subject line to consumerrelations@ballatore.com or write to us:

Attention: Consumer Relations – CA Privacy
Consumer Information Center
1541 Cummins Drive
Modesto, CA 95358

Access To keep personal data provided by you accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified in the "Contact Us" section. We can then take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to delete your information from our contact list.

Contact Us If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or Ballatore's information practices, would like to update or correct information you have provided, or would like to opt out of future communications, please contact us as follows:

Attention: Consumer Relations
Consumer Information Center
1541 Cummins Drive
Modesto, CA 95358.
(866) 897-6776
consumerrelations@ballatore.com

Changes to This Privacy Policy If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date and will be posted on this page. Be sure to check the Privacy Policy whenever you submit personal data. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is March 18, 2009.

Ballatore collects personal data about its customers in a number of ways. In this section, we describe what types of personal data we collect, the ways we collect it, and how we use it. While we have tried to be complete, this list is not necessarily exhaustive, given that these activities can vary from time to time.

The types of personal data typically collected by Ballatore may include the following, depending on your activities:

Information Collection and Use Details

As is the case with many websites, Ballatore websites may use cookies and other automated information collection means. Cookies are information about you from the website that is stored on your browser or hard drive. Cookies save you time because you do not need to manually re-enter the information stored on your hard drive. Cookies also help us upgrade the website by showing when and how users use the site. You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of Ballatore websites might not work without cookies.

Ballatore websites may also use IP addresses for the same purposes identified above, as well as to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We may use web beacons (also known as Internet tags or clear GIFs) on our websites to access and set cookies and otherwise help us to better understand how users are moving through our websites. Information provided by the web beacon includes the computer's IP address, the type of browser being used, and the time that the web beacon was viewed. We may also use web beacons in emails and newsletters so that we know when such communications have been opened and to otherwise help us tailor our communications to individual users.

We use personal data about customers in contexts that include the following: